Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration FAQ's

Most Frequently asked Questions for Australia visas

Australia Immigration News
Home Life in Australia

How Long Does It Take For a 489 Visa Holder To Be a Permanent Resident in Australia ?

Australia 489 visa is a Provisional/ Temporary Visa and not a Permanent Visa. It comes with a validity, which is 4 years.

In fact, the procedure to get this visa granted is also different as you mandatorily need to have a sponsorship from either a state/territory in Australia or from an Australian relative currently living in the country as a Permanent Resident or a Citizen.

After you get sponsorship from a source mentioned above, you can immigrate to Australia and enjoy living and working there until your visa expires after 4 years’ time period.

The candidate needs to take care that you have to live I that particular region from where you get your sponsorship. Let alone living, you also need to work in that particular region and nowhere else.

After expiry of your visa i.e., 4 years, you can apply for a Permanent Resident Visa, Australia.

To reach an intention, you need to walk step by step. Thus, first you should apply for 489 visa, give 4 years to a particular region and then apply for your PR visa.

Application for 489 visa can be filled by following the below mentioned steps:

Step 1:

In DIBP’s Skillselect, take the first step to submit an online EOI (Expression of Interest). Before submitting, make sure to comply with DIBP 489 laid down criteria.

Step 2:

Apply at every possible place (state, territory, relative sponsorship, etc.) for nomination. You cannot be granted immigration via 489 without a nomination from either state/territory or a relative living in Australia. Make sure to comply with participating Regional Development Australia’s 489 nomination criteria.

Wait for the nomination till granted and after sanction, move to the next step.

Step 3:

After getting a positive skill assessment, you can apply for the visa.

Step 4:

DIBP will issue you an Invitation To Apply (ITA), after which you need to submit relevant documents to them. You also need to submit a declared commitment to live and work in that particular region which has nominated you. The maximum time to do away with this is 60 days.

These are the general guidelines and procedure for Australia Visa Subclass 489. To get a detailed view in this regard, we suggest you to contact our panel of experts and avail a FREE first consultation over phone.

You can also fill our FREE Assessment Form

Send Your Query Now


Contact

Do you have any questions? Please contact us!
Tel: 011-47020728, 29, 30, 31, 32




Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs