aptechvisa
Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration FAQ's

Most Frequently asked Questions for Australia visas

Australia Immigration News
Home Life in Australia

Can My First Cousin Sponsor Both My Partner And Me For Australia's 489 Skilled Visa, With My Partner Being The Primary Applicant ?

Australia 489 visa is a Provisional Visa and not a Permanent Resident Visa. You can get this temporary visa granted up on sponsorship either by:

- A state/ territory in Australia

- A relative living in Australia as a Permanent Resident/ Citizen (older than 18 years)

After you get sponsorship from a source mentioned above, you can immigrate to Australia and enjoy living and working there until your visa expires after 4 years’ time period.

For your relative being the sponsor, DIBP has certain laid down rules.

Firstly, only the following relations are subject to get sponsorship from an Australian resident/ Citizen:

The family member must be your (or if your partner is an applicant for the visa, your partner’s):

- Child or step-child

- Parent

- Grandparent

- Brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step-brother or step-sister

- Aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt or adoptive uncle

- First cousin; or

- Niece, nephew, adoptive niece, adoptive nephew, step-niece or step-nephew

 Other than the above mentioned relations are not eligible to get sponsorships under 489 visa.

It is also to be noted that your partner cannot be a Primary applicant to get sponsorship from your relative in Australia.

In order to apply for this visa, you need to comply with these mandatory requirements:

  • Must obtain a sponsorship from a particular region
  • Your Job profile must be mentioned in the relevant occupation list
  • Must live and work in the sponsoring region for at least 2 years
  • Must score at least 60 points out of 100 on your Australia immigration point assessment grid
  • Must be holding a relevant work experience as required by the region
  • Must be younger than 50 years of age
  • Must be having required level of English proficiency

It is also to be noted that your partner cannot be a Primary applicant to get sponsorship from your relative in Australia.

If your application is lacking and holding you back from being the primary applicant, then I suggest you to get in touch with Aptech Visa. We can surely found a way for you.

These are the general guidelines and procedure for Australia Visa Subclass 489. To get a detailed view in this regard, we suggest you to contact our panel of experts and avail a FREE first consultation over phone.

You can also fill our FREE Assessment Form

Send Your Query Now

8 + 2

Contact

Do you have any questions? Please contact us!
Tel: 011-47020728, 29, 30, 31, 32