aptechvisa
Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration FAQ's

Most Frequently asked Questions for Australia visas

Australia Immigration News
Home Life in Australia

What Is The Best City/Town To Live In Under Clause 489 Of The Australia Skilled Migration Visa ?

Australia 489 visa is a Provisional/ Temporary Visa and not a Permanent Visa. It comes with a validity, which is 4 years.

The technique to get this visa granted is also different as you mandatorily need to have a sponsorship from either a state/territory in Australia or from an Australian relative currently living in the country as a Permanent Resident or a Citizen.

After you get sponsorship from a source mentioned above, you can immigrate to Australia and enjoy living and working there until your visa expires after 4 years’ time period.

To be eligible for 489 visa, your Job profile must be in demand in Australia in that particular region sponsoring you. Without having your Job profile in demand, no state or territory is going to sponsor you.

Is my Job profile in demand?

If you are going for relative sponsorship, then it has to be in the same province in which that concerned relative has been and is currently living as a Resident or a Citizen.

Therefore, to opt for a particular town to live and work under 489 visa is a little tough.  You can get a favourable town by asking sponsorship from that particular state government. If that state agrees to sponsor you, it is a win-win for you!

Make sure to comply with participating Regional Development Australia’s 489 nomination criteria before approaching any state or territory.

Application for 489 visa can be filled by following the below mentioned steps:

Step 1:

In DIBP’s Skillselect, take the first step to submit an online EOI (Expression of Interest). Before submitting, make sure to comply with DIBP 489 laid down criteria.

Step 2:

Apply at every possible place (state, territory, relative sponsorship, etc.) for nomination. You cannot be granted immigration via 489 without a nomination from either state/territory or a relative living in Australia. Wait for the nomination till granted and after sanction, move to the next step.

Step 3:

After getting a positive skill assessment, you can apply for the visa.

Step 4:

DIBP will issue you an Invitation To Apply (ITA), after which you need to submit relevant documents to them. You also need to submit a declared commitment to live and work in that particular region which has nominated you. The maximum time to do away with this is 60 days.

These are the general guidelines and procedure for Australia Visa Subclass 489. To get a detailed view in this regard, we suggest you to contact our panel of experts and avail a FREE first consultation over phone.

You can also fill our FREE Assessment Form

Send Your Query Now

8 + 3

Contact

Do you have any questions? Please contact us!
Tel: 011-47020728, 29, 30, 31, 32