aptechvisa
Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration

for business and skilled migrants

australia child visa
Australia Immigration News
Home Australia Immigration Australia Child Visa

Australia Child Visa (101/802)

Australia Child Visa

A Child Visa allows the children of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to live with them in Australia. This visa has two subclasses 101 and 802.

Subclass 101: Through this subclass visa a child who is currently living outside Australia can live with his/her parents in Australia. To be eligible for this visa a child must be under 18 and born outside Australia.

Subclass 802: If a child (or children) is living with the parents who are Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens can live with them in Australia. To apply for this visa subclass a child must be in Australia from starting to end of the process.

Apply for Australia Child Visa

My child is outside Australia, he is under 18, how to get the child visa? +

If your child is born outside the Australia, then you should apply for the visa under Child Visa subclass 101. Also if your child in under 18 you can simply apply for the visa under the same subclass.

What is a Child Visa? +

A child is granted for the child of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. A child has to fulfil the requirement criteria before getting a Child Visa. The parents of the child also have to meet with conditions.

Benefits of Australia Child Visa Subclass 101

  • Provides you right to live in Australia indefinitely.
  • Applicant can work in Australia during your stay.
  • Applicant can enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Allows you to apply citizenship if you meet certain requirements.
  • Allows you to move to and from for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency.

Benefits of Subclass 802:

  • Provides you right to live in Australia indefinitely.
  • Applicant can work in Australia during your stay.
  • Applicant can enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Allows you to apply citizenship if you meet certain requirements.
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency.

Can I sponsor my adopted child from my home country? +

Yes, you can apply for child visa if your child is adopted under the subclass 102. The child can already be adopted or be in the process of being adopted. The adoptive parent sponsors the child for this visa and usually applies on their behalf.

What is a Child Visa subclass 445? +

The parents, who are living in Australia on a temporary visa, can apply for migration of their child from home country. It is a temporary multiple-entry visa that allows the child to visit Australia until the parent’s permanent partner visa is approved.

Australia Child Visa Requirements

  • Sponsor should be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • For subclass 101, child must be outside Australia whereas for subclass 802, child must be inside Australia.
  • Child is one of the following:
    • younger than 18 years of age (and not adopted)
    • adopted (and under 18 when adopted)
    • full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or
    • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.
  • To enter Australia, applicants must be of good character.
  • The child and any members of the child’s family unit must meet health standards.
For more detail contact our expert

My child is married, can I sponsor him/her? +

No, the child must not be married, in a de facto partner relationship or engaged to be married. Additionally, if the child is 18 years of age or over, the child must have never before been married or in a de facto partner relationship.

Is there any Parental responsibility towards the child under 18? +

The parental responsibility (custody) requirement must be met for every child less than 18 years of age. If another parent or any other person can legally determine where the child can live, permission for the child to migrate must be obtained from that person.

Australia Child Visa Processing Time

Aptech Global Services processing times for Child Visa (subclass 101):

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 12 months
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 14 months

Aptech Global Services processing times for Child Visa (Subclass 802):

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 6 months
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 8 months

For more information Contact Aptech Global Services

Australia Child Visa Charges

The sponsor has to pay the required fee and charges for Child Visa. All charges below given are in Australian dollars.

Visa Subclass Base Application Charge Additional Application Charge 18 and over Additional Application Charge 18 or under
Subclass 101 $2370 $1185 $595
Subclass 802 $3520 $1760 $880

Additional Charges: Aptech Global Services charges.

Contact Aptech Visa experts to get the vital support and assistance to apply Australia child visa or any other visa. Feel free to ask you question to our expert. Send your query on info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or you can call us on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819

Is there any character clearance required for Child Visa? +

In order for the Australian Government to determine whether or not applicants are of good character, applicants 16 years or over may be asked to provide police certificates for each country they have resided in for 12 months or more over the last 10 years (since turning 16 years of age).


Related Articles


WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS

how-aptech-work

Dear Aptech Global Team,

Aptech Global is like a guiding angel throughout my Australia PR process. The team is really motivating since the first day! Thank you so much for doing each task with 100% efficiency and for giving me the desired results. I was mentally prepared to wait for at least 12 months for my child’s PR but Aptech made this possible in just 6 months! My son too, is really thankful to every member in the Aptech Group for making his immigration wish possible so soon. I wish you good luck for your future dealings. Hope you continue to make your clients as happy as us!

-Anju Mehra, New Delhi


OUR TESTIMONIAL