Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration

for business and skilled migrants

Stop Searching, Start Travelling Make Your Australia Immigration Process Simple
Expend your Business in Australia Apply Now...
Get Started

Home Australia Immigration Australia Business Owner Visa (subclass 890)

Australia Business Owner Visa (subclass 890)

Business Owner Visa (subclass 890)

If you are doing business in Australia on a temporary visa and want to become its permanent residency. The business owners who are looking for obtaining permanent residency status in Australia can apply for this visa.This visa allows a business owner or a business manager to live and work in Australia.

This visa is valid up to 5 years, during the visa duration visa holder can avail benefits, social and economic services like other citizens of Australia are having. If you are doing business in Australia on a temporary visa then you can apply for this visa. A candidate has to meet with the Australian business visa requirements to get this visa.

Benefits of this Visa

After getting a Business Owner Visa (subclass 890), then:

  • You can live in Australia indefinitely
  • Applicant can work and study in Australia during the stay
  • You can enrol for free Medicare services
  • Applicant can apply for citizenship (if you meet certain requirements)
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency

Basic Requirements

In order to get this visa, a candidate must meet the minimum requirements to be granted by this visa:

  • You must hold one of the following business temporary visas:
    • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
    • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
    • Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)
  • You meet all the conditions of provisional business visa
  • Lived at least 12 months in past at the time of applying
  • You and your family meet the health and character requirements
  • You have a genuine commitment to continue your work in Australia
  • You or your partner has not been involved in any illegal business activities ever
Check Your Eligibility

Business Requirements

You must have two of the following:

  • If you own net assets worth of at least AUD 100,000 throughout the 12 months during applying
  • Net Value of your personal and business property has been at the least AUD250 000 throughout the 12 months immediately earlier than you observe.
  • You have employed at the least one complete time Australian citizen, everlasting resident or New Zealand passport holder as a worker through the one year, immediately earlier than you apply who isn't a family member.

You must have at least:

  • 51 per cent of a business with an annual turnover of less than AUD 400,000
  • 30 per cent of a business with an annual turnover of AUD 400,000
  • 10 per cent of a business that is a publicly listed company
  • 10 per cent of your main business in Australia if purchased before 19 April 2010

How to Apply

If you want to get this visa, you have to follow all the steps and guidelines provided by Australian immigration authority. You may face difficulties in filling the form and knowing the overall immigration process. Therefore, we advise you to apply for this visa through an expert/agent, who can assist and help you to choose the right pathway for getting the Business Owner PR Visa.

  • Fill our free assessment form’ on this page,
  • Get free advice on your case from one of our expert,
  • Get counselling also meet us (if required)
  • File your application through Aptech Global,
  • Wait for a decision,
  • Get Business PR Visa and move to Australia.
Apply Now with Aptech Global

Australia Business Owner Visa Processing Time

Processing time is counted from the date your application is lodged. The processing time depends on the number of application received for skilled immigration. However, Australia is one of the top ideal destinations for immigrants from around the world. Aptech Global visa processing time:

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 20 months
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 30 months

For more information of processing times kindly coordinate contact Aptech Global visa Expert Today
Note: Rules and regulation of Australia Immigration may change at any time without any prior notice. So be in touch with our Consultant Expert

Australia Business Owner Visa Charges

The visa application charge is the amount of money in Australian dollars (AUD) that must be paid for a visa application. In some cases the visa application charge is nil.

  • Independent (Subclass 890) visa- $2180 (Primary Applicant)
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and over- $1090
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and under- $545

Additional Charges: Aptech Global Services charges.

Why should you apply for Australia Business Owner PR visa through Aptech Visa?

If you need any kind of assistance in applying for Australia business owner visa and want to know all the possibilities on your case then contact to the experts of India’s leading immigration firm Aptech Visa. Here you will get the proper guidance about the whole process of Business Visa. You just have to fill the ‘Free Assessment Form’ available on this page, our experts will contact you soon. Feel free to ask any question/query on any kind visa on

info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or call us +91- 8447281370, +91- 8447153819.



WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS

how-aptech-work

Hi Team,

My firm has multi-country presence including in Australia. Two years ago when I started operations in the country, I was living as a temporary resident. Soon I realized the need to establish myself permanently in Australia as a business owner title comes with a lot of responsibility. I contacted Aptech and within no time my PR visa processing started. You guys are doing really well and I hope and wish for your growth in the coming years. Lots of love to the lovely Aptech Team.

-Ritwik, Kolkata


OUR TESTIMONIAL