img
  • Tue, Oct 11 2022
  • 127

Australia conducted a draw on 22nd August

During the 2022-23 program year, there will be cyclical invitation rounds for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) and the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) – Family Sponsored visas.

Depending on how many applications are being handled by the Department, the number of invitations in each round may change.

The departmental invitation rounds will not have an influence on state or territory government nominations for skilled visas.

Maximum occupations for Invitation Rounds

Invitations issued under independent and skilled regional (provisional) visas may be subject to an "occupation ceiling." This means that the number of Expressions of Interest that can be requested for skilled migration from a particular employee group will have a fair upper limit. By doing this, the skilled migration program is guaranteed to stay balanced and continue to welcome prospective migrants from a range of skilled occupations.

Get a free Australia Assessment form

The ceiling values for each occupation are determined by a percentage of the stock employment rates for each occupation. The Australian Bureau of Statistics provides employment statistics that show how many people are employed in each occupation in Australia.

The State or Territory Nominated or Business Innovation and Investment visa subclasses do not have occupation ceilings.

Invitations to the current round were sent on August 22, 2022.

The number of invitations sent out during the SkillSelect invitation round on August 22, 2022, is displayed in the table below.

Visa subclass

Number

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

12,200

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) – Family-Sponsored

466

Invitation criteria and deadlines

The top-scoring applicants for the appropriate visa are invited to submit their applications. For those who have equal point scores, the order of invitation is determined by the date on which they achieved their points score for that subclass. Before later dates, expressions of interest with earlier effective dates are encouraged.

Visa subclass

Minimum points score

Latest date of effect month

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

65

08/2022

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) – Family-Sponsored

65

8/2022

Professions included in the invitation round of the 22 August 2022

The occupations that received invites during the SkillSelect invitation round on August 22, 2022, are listed in the table below.

 

Lowest Points Score Invited
subclass 189 (Points-tested stream)

Lowest Points Score Invited
subclass 491 (Family Sponsored Regional)

Occupation

Offshore

Onshore

Onshore

Offshore
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 65 Not invited

Not invited

Not invited
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 70 Not invited

Not invited

75
Arts Administrator or Manager 65 Not invited

Not invited

75
Audiologist 65 65

75

70
Automotive Electrician Not invited Not invited

Not invited

75
Boat Builder and Repairer 75 Not invited

Not invited

Not invited
Bricklayer 65 Not invited

Not invited

Not invited
Cabinetmaker 65 Not invited

Not invited

Not invited
Cardiologist

65

Not invited

Not invited

Not invited
Carpenter

65

Not invited

Not invited

85

Carpenter and Joiner

65

Not invited

Not invited

75

Chef

65

Not invited

Not invited

65
Child Care Centre Manager 65 Not invited

Not invited

75
Chiropractor 65 70

Not invited

Not invited
Civil Engineering Draftsperson 65 Not invited

Not invited

65
Civil Engineering Technician 65 Not invited

Not invited

65
Clinical Psychologist 65 70

Not invited

Not invited
Construction Project Manager 65 Not invited

Not invited

70
Dermatologist 70 Not invited

Not invited

Not invited
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist 65 65

Not invited

Not invited
Diesel Motor Mechanic 65 Not invited

Not invited

65
Drainer 70 Not invited

Not invited

65
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher 65 65

75

70
Educational Psychologist 70 80

Not invited

Not invited
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 65 Not invited

Not invited

65
Electrical Engineering Technician 65 Not invited

Not invited

65
Electrician (General) 65 Not invited

Not invited

65
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 65 Not invited

Not invited

65
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

65

Not invited

Not invited

65
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

65

Not invited

Not invited

70
Emergency Medicine Specialist 70 65

Not invited

Not invited
Engineering Manager 65 Not invited

Not invited

80
Environmental Manager 65 Not invited

Not invited

85
Fitter (General) 65 Not invited

Not invited

65
Fitter-Welder

80

Not invited

Not invited

75
Gasfitter 80 Not invited

Not invited

70
General Practitioner

65

65

Not invited

Not invited
Intensive Care Specialist 65 65

Not invited

Not invited
Lift Mechanic

65

Not invited

Not invited

85
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 65 65

Not invited

Not invited
Medical Oncologist 80 70

Not invited

Not invited
Medical Practitioners nec

65

65

Not invited

110
Medical Radiation Therapist 70 70

Not invited

Not invited
Metal Fabricator

70

Not invited

Not invited

70
Metal Machinist (First Class)

65

Not invited

Not invited

70
Midwife

65

65

Not invited

70
Motor Mechanic (General)

65

Not invited

Not invited

65
Neurosurgeon

65

Not invited

Not invited

Not invited
Nuclear Medicine Technologist

65

65

Not invited

Not invited
Nurse Practitioner

70

Not invited

Not invited

85
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

75

75

Not invited

Not invited
Occupational Therapist

65

65

90

70
Optometrist

65

70

Not invited

Not invited
Organisational Psychologist

80

Not invited

Not invited

Not invited
Orthotist or Prosthetist

80

70

Not invited

Not invited
Osteopath

65

75

Not invited

Not invited
Paediatrician

65

70

Not invited

Not invited
Painting Trades Worker

65

Not invited

Not invited

70
Panelbeater

70

Not invited

Not invited

Not invited
Pathologist

Not invited

65

Not invited

95
Physiotherapist

65

65

Not invited

65
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

70

65

Not invited

Not invited

Plumber (General) 65 Not invited Not invited

80

Podiatrist 70 65 80

80

Primary Health Organisation Manager 65 Not invited Not invited

Not invited

Psychiatrist 75 65 Not invited

Not invited

Psychologists nec 65 65 90

Not invited

Radiocommunications Technician 65 Not invited Not invited

75

Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 65 65 65

65

Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 65 65 Not invited Not invited
Registered Nurse (Community Health) 65 65 75

65

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 65 65 70 65
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 65 70 Not invited Not invited
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 65 65 70 90
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 65 65 75

75

Registered Nurse (Medical) 65 65 70

70

Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 65 65 Not invited

85

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) 65 65 Not invited

Not invited

Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 65 65 80

70

Registered Nurse (Surgical) 65 65 Not invited

65

Registered Nurses nec 65 65 65

70

Secondary School Teacher 65 65 65

70

Small Engine Mechanic Not invited Not invited Not invited

75

Social Worker 65 65 70

65

Solid Plasterer 65 Not invited Not invited

Not invited

Sonographer 65 80 Not invited

Not invited

Special Education Teachers nec 65 Not invited Not invited

85

Special Needs Teacher 65 70 Not invited

75

Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 65 70 Not invited

Not invited

Specialist Physicians nec 70 90 Not invited

Not invited

Speech Pathologist 70 65 Not invited

75

Stonemason Not invited Not invited Not invited

65

Telecommunications Field Engineer 65 Not invited Not invited

Not invited

Telecommunications Network Planner 65 Not invited Not invited

Not invited

Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 70 Not invited Not invited 70
Tennis Coach 65 Not invited Not invited

85

University Lecturer 65 65 75

65

Urologist 65 Not invited Not invited

Not invited

Veterinarian 65 65 Not invited

Not invited

Wall and Floor Tiler 65 Not invited Not invited

Not invited

Welder (First Class) 65 Not invited Not invited

65

Welfare Centre Manager 70 Not invited Not invited

Not invited

Zoologist 70 65 Not invited

Not invited

Cardiothoracic Surgeon Not inivted 80 Not invited

Not invited

Endocrinologist Not invited 65 Not invited

Not invited

Gastroenterologist Not invited 65 Not invited

Not invited

Neurologist Not invited 75 Not invited

Not invited

Ophthalmologist Not invited 85 Not invited

Not invited

Orthopaedic Surgeon Not invited 95 Not invited

Not invited

Otorhinolaryngologist Not invited 80 Not invited

Not invited

Pediatric Surgeon Not invited 75 Not invited

Not invited

Radiation Oncologist Not invited 80 Not invited

Not invited

Renal Medicine Specialist Not invited 85 Not invited

Not invited

Rheumatologist Not invited 70 Not invited

Not invited

Surgeon (General) Not invited 65 Not invited

Not invited

Invitations issued during the 2022-23 program year

Visa subclass Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)   12,200                    
Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) – Family-Sponsored   466