ABOUT THIS VISA

Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890) is a permanent resident visa, which allows a business owner or a business manager to live and work in Australia. This visa is valid for 5 years, during the visa duration visa holder can avail benefits, social and economic services like other citizens of Australia having. If you are doing business in Australia on a temporary visa then you can apply for this visa. A candidate has to meet with the Australian business visa requirements to get this visa.

Benefits

BENEFITS OF THIS VISA

After getting a Business Owner Visa (subclass 890), then:

  • You can live in Australia indefinitely
  • Applicant can work and study in Australia during the stay
  • You can enrol for free Medicare services
  • Applicant can apply for citizenship (if you meet certain requirements)
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency

basic requirements

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

In order to get this visa, a candidate must meet the minimum requirements to be granted by this visa:

  • You must hold one of the following business temporary visas:
    • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
    • Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 161)
    • Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)
  • You meet all the conditions of provisional business visa
  • Lived at least 12 months in past at the time of applying
  • You and your family meet the health and character requirements
  • You have a genuine commitment to continue your work in Australia
  • You or your partner has not been involved in any illegal business activities ever

Business requirements

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS

You must have two of the following:

  • If you own net assets worth of at least AUD 100,000 throughout the 12 months during applying
  • Net Value of your personal and business property has been at the least AUD250 000 throughout the 12 months immediately earlier than you observe.
  • You have employed at the least one complete time Australian citizen, everlasting resident or New Zealand passport holder as a worker through the one year, immediately earlier than you apply who isn't a family member.

You must have at least:

  • 51 per cent of a business with an annual turnover of less than AUD 400,000
  • 30 per cent of a business with an annual turnover of AUD 400,000
  • 10 per cent of a business that is a publicly listed company
  • 10 per cent of your main business in Australia if purchased before 19 April 2010

apply

HOW TO APPLY

If you want to get this visa, you have to follow all the steps and guidelines provided by Australian immigration authority. You may face difficulties in filling the form and knowing the overall immigration process.

  • Fill our ‘free assessment form’ on this page,
  • Get free advice on your case from one of our expert,
  • Get counselling also meet us (if required)
  • File your application through Aptech Global,
  • Wait for a decision,
  • Get Business PR Visa and move to Australia.

process time

PROCESSING TIME

Processing time is counted from the date your application is lodged. The processing time depends on the number of application received for skilled immigration. However, Australia is one of the top ideal destinations for immigrants from around the world.

Aptech Global visa processing time:

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 20 months
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 30 months

For more information of processing times kindly coordinate contact Aptech Global visa Expert Today.

Note: Rules and regulation of Australia Immigration may change at any time without any prior notice. So be in touch with our consultant expert.


Visa Charges

The visa application charge is the amount of money in Australian dollars (AUD) that must be paid for a visa application. In some cases the visa application charge is nil.

  • Independent (Subclass 890) visa- $2180 (Primary Applicant)
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and over- $1090
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and under- $545
Additional Charges: Aptech Global Services charges.


Business Owner Visa (subclass 890) FAQ's

Why does the business visa (subclass 890) require?

This is a permanent residence visa for business owners from overseas who have held one of the required provisional visas; their family members can also be included on the application.


As a temporary visa holder do I have to lodge an Australian tax return? By what date must I lodge my Australian tax return?

Once you have moved to Australia you should apply for a Tax File Number, as no TFN means that interest on deposits in Australia will have tax withheld at the highest tax rate.

Once you have a TFN the Australian Taxation Office will expect you to lodge a personal income tax return each year. The Australian tax year ends on the 30th of June, and if you do not appoint a registered tax agent (such as GM Tax) to lodge your tax return the tax return must be lodged within 4 months – i.e. by the 31st of October.


Do I require any assets in Australia?

You should have net assets worth of at least AUD100 000 throughout the 12 months immediately before you apply. Net Value of your personal and business assets has been at least AUD250 000 throughout the 12 months immediately before you apply.


How much turnover should I have before applying for Business Visa (subclass 890)?

If you are willing to apply for this visa then you must have sufficient funds to show in Australia. Your main or two businesses together should have a turnover of at least AUD 300,000 in the past 12 months. Also, you must provide Business Activity Statements (BAS) lodged with the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) for the two years immediately before the application is made,


Does my organisation need an ABN?

The Australian Business Number (ABN) is a single identifier used to deal with the ATO and other Australian authorities departments and businesses. To get entry to numerous concessions and observe your company's tax responsibilities, your business enterprise may want to check in for an ABN.


How will ABN benefit my organisation?

Your organisation's ABN registration details become part of the Australian Business Register (ABR). The publicly available information on this register allows people to find out whether the entities they are dealing with.



REASONS TO CHOOSE APTECH GLOBAL IMMIGRATION SERVICES PVT. LTD.


Genuine

Most genuine &
Reliable Services


Transparent

Transparency & Success is our Commitment


Assessment

Get Assessment, Receive Result, for hassle free process


Affordable

Your Success
our Achievements


HOW APTECH WORKS

how aptech Global works

DISCLAIMER

Aptech Global Immigration Services Pvt. Ltd. is a premium and registered Immigration Consultant Company in Delhi. We offer advisory services on immigration options. We are not a part of any government and department of immigration.


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated